Waverly in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Waverly Five and Dime / George Elmore and Elmore v. Rice

Waverly Five and Dime)

The Waverly Five & Dime, located here until about 1957, was managed 1945-48 by George A. Elmore (1905-1959), the African American plaintiff in a landmark voting rights case soon after World War II. Elmore ran this store and two liquor stores, and also worked as a photographer and cab driver. In 1946, when he tried to vote in the all-white Democratic primary in Richland County, he was denied a ballot.

George Elmore and Elmore v. Rice
In 1947 the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) sued to end the all-white primary in S.C. Judge J. Waties Waring (1880-1948) ruled in U.S. district court that it was “time for S.C. to rejoin the Union.” Blacks voted in the next S.C. primary, in 1948. As a result of the case, George Elmore endured numerous personal threats and economic reprisals that ruined his business

Erected 2012 by Historic Columbia Foundation, the City of Columbia, and the S.C. Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 40-145.)

More about this marker. Although the marker states it was erected in 2008, it was not put in place until July 21, 2012.

3. Overview
4. Overview looking west
The marker was erected on Saturday, July 21, 2012 and the building was demolished on the following Friday, July 27, 2012.
6. George A. Elmore
in Randolph Cemetery,which is in downtown Columbia, S.C.
Sacred to the Memory of George Elmore who through unmatched courage, perseverance, and personal sacrifice brought the legal action by which black people may participate in South Carolina democratic party primary elections -- "Elmore vs. Rice," 1947 This memorial erected June 21, 1981 by W.E.B., Inc.
9. George A. Elmore's tombstone