Perry in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Andrus Mill Pond

Inscription. This view was from a point South of the Andrus planing mill looking West, and shows the "Andrus Pond" and culvert under Main Street.

The Andrus Mill pond was filled in. In 1999, it is the Perry Village's main parking lot on the East side of Main Street.

The building on the left housed the Dolbeer blacksmith shop, which was operated by John Copeland. The building above the Blacksmith Shop was the former Wm. T. Hamlin residence, which was occupied by Joseph Ireland's Farmers' Supply House.

The top center building was the Tomlinson Mill (For further information on the Tomlinson Mill, visit the Marker at the corner of Mill and Center Streets.) This view represents the area during the early 1870s. This marker was sponsored by Crestview Jewelers

Erected 1999 by Perry Rotary Club 75th Anniversary Project.

2. Andrus Mill Pond Marker as seen facing north on 39