Upper Pittsgrove in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pole Tavern Cannon

Inscription.
The Cannon Il Lugano which was forged in Naples in 1763 weighs 800 Pounds. Il Lugano was used in battle against the Austrians. Napoleon who visited Italy once in 1796 and again in 1800 dragged the cannon over the Alps and Eventually back to France. Napoleon then sent the cannon to his brother Joseph who was the ruler of Spain. In 1808 the Duke of Wellington's Troops captured the cannon from Joseph and returned it to England. It was then used in Canada during the war of 1812 when American colonists captured it in 1814 in Plattsburg, New York. After the war was over the cannon was declared surplus by the United States Government, and sold to Salem County to Supply the county militia. During the Civil War (1861-1865) the cannon was used by the Pole Tavern Militia in preparation for battle. Since 1913 the cannon has been in the Pole Tavern Area.

The Cannon was restored in 1986 by Jay Williams and David Harvey with tremendous pride in their accomplishment.

This building was constructed in 1994 by Nicholas Hutchinson and fellow Scouts, to house and protect this historic cannon. Nicolas chose this project as a requirement to achieve Eagle Scout which he proudly received in 1995.

[Lower sign:]
Made in Naples, Italy in 1763. Captured by Napoleon in 1800. Used by the French in Spain. Captured by
the English. Brought to U.S. during War of 1812. Captured by American Army. Later sold to Salem County Arsenal.

More about this marker. The marker is inside the plastic sided shed that protects the cannon.

5. Pole Tavern Cannon Marker at the Upper PIttsgrove Township Offices