Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

A. B. Hancock Sr.

Inscription. Arthur Boyd Hancock Sr. was the son of Capt. Richard Hancock, who established Ellerslie as the leading horse farm in Virginia late in the 19th Century. Arthur Sr. returned from the University of Chicago in 1895 to assist his father, and later, as head of Ellerslie, held onto the farm and broodmares despite the near demise of racing during a wave of antagonistic legislation. In 1915, Hancock started a second farm, in Paris, Ky., on land inherited by his wife, Nancy Clay. After running both farms for some years, Hancock closed Ellerslie and concentrated on the Kentucky farm, which had been named Claiborne. Hancock arranged small syndicates which brought distinguished European horses Sir Gallahad III and Blenheim II to stand at Claiborne Farm. He raised champions for clients such as William Woodward Sr. and Mrs. Henry Carnegie Phipps, while horses bred by Hancock himself made him America's leading breeder in money earned five times and in races won nine times. The 138 stakes winners Hancock bred included Kentucky Derby winners Johnstown and Jet Pilot. Hancock was one of three original voting trustees of Keeneland Association. A son, Bull Hancock, and grandson, Seth Hancock, followed him in maintaining Claiborne Farm's high standing among international Thoroughbred farms.

EntertainmentSports. A significant historical year for this entry is 1895.