Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

George D. Widener

Inscription. George D. Widened was a prototype sportsman from a distinguished Philadelphia family. Several years after his father was lost on the Titanic, Widener purchased Erdenheim, the Pennsylvania property which had been birthplace of Iroquois, first American-bred to win the English Derby. Widener's own horses were bred in Lexington, however. He and an uncle, Joseph E. Widener, purchased Elmendorf Farm here in 1923. The uncle retained that historic name, while George D. Widener took the portion known as Old Kenney Farm. The Widener family's influence was broad. Joseph E. was instrumental in development of Florida's Hialeah as a superb race course. Also, in 1928, the Widener family won a court case with the IRS which established breeding and racing as legitimate businesses for tax purposes. George D. was chairman of The Jockey Club for 14 years and was a founder and president of the National Museum of Racing in Saratoga Springs, N. Y. Widener bred 100 stakes winners, the best including Eight Thirty, What a Treat, and Belmont Stakes winner Jaipur. Jaipur was also one of the owner's five Travers Stakes Winners. Widener's champions also included Battlefield, purchased from Jonabell, another Lexington farm.