Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John E. Madden

Inscription. John E. Madden named Hamburg Place, outside Lexington, for Hamburg, one of his many champion race horses. He proceeded to breed five Kentucky derby winners on the farm: Old Rosebud, Sir Barton, Paul Jones, Zev and Flying Ebony. Sir Barton also won the Preakness and Belmont Stakes in 1919, becoming American racing's first Triple Crown Winner. A grandson of Madden's Preston Madden, took over operation of the farm and added to its history by breeding the 1987 Derby and Preakness winner, Alysheba.

Born in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, John E. Madden earned enough via his physical prowess as boxer, oarsman, etc., to buy his first horses. A line of Irish horsemen and veterinarians were in his heritage and he became known as one of the few individuals to succeed as breeder, owner and trainer of both running horses and trotting horses.

Madden led America's breeders in races won annually from 1917 to 1927 and in earnings from 1917 to 1923. His methods of raising horses were widely imitated, and he further served the sport by helping attract such owners as W. C. and H. P. Whitney and Samuel D. Riddle.