Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

An Early Home

Andrew Johnson National Historic Park

Inscription.
Andrew Johnson and his family lived in this two-story brick house from some time in the 1830s until 1851. During these years, Johnson’s life changed drastically as he ventured from the tailoring trade into politics. After being elected alderman of Greenville, he became mayor. From then on his rise was steady – to state representative, state senator, and United States representative. In 1853 he was elected governor of Tennessee and was sent to the United States Senate in 1857.

Exhibits inside this Early Home explore the years and events prior to Johnson’s presidency. These include early family life and history, Johnson’s apprenticeship and move to Greenville, and his political career prior to the presidency.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A picture of the house appears on the right side of the marker. It has a caption of “If you walk down the stairs beneath the porch you can view the cellar of this Early Home, with its limestone outcrop and fireplace. This room may have been used as a kitchen.

2. Marker at Andrew Johnson NHS
The Early Home marker is seen here on the right.