Eastanollee in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eastanollee Baptist Church

Inscription. One of the oldest churches in the Tugalo Baptist Assoc., this church was established in 1801 as Leatherwood Baptist Church on John Stonecypher property. Later, members moving to Habersham County established Leatherwood Baptist Church there. The members here continued meeting until Sept. 8, 1810 when it was constituted as Eastanollee Baptist Church with a membership of 118. Nacy Meeks was first pastor. Others were Francis Calloway, Lewis Ballard, Matthew Vandiver, John A. Davis, Barwick Chambers, David Simmons, John G. York, Marion Sewell, William Kelly, William Morton, T.G. Underwood, H.M. Barton, E.L. Sisk, Thomas Burgess, Jesse Brown, J.F. Goode, L.B. Norton, T.J. Stonecypher, J. Fulbright, W.W. Stowe, J.P. Denude, and S.E. Macomsom. The present building was dedicated in 1946 under the leadership of Ben F. Turner who was pastor from 1934 until 1959.

Erected by Eastanollee Baptist Church, sanctioned by the Stephens County Historical Society.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 31.308′ N, 83° 14.537′ W. Marker was in Eastanollee, Georgia, in Stephens

2. Eastanollee Baptist Church Marker Post
3. Eastanollee Baptist Church Marker Post