Columbus in Platte County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Columbus Area Business Hall of Fame

Adam Denk
Bavaria

John Held
Born December 17, 1824

The Founders of Columbus, Nebraska chose this site because of their vision for a business opportunity; namely the founding of a town along the potential route of a transcontinental railway. As it turns out, they were right about that route and their
gamble paid off. With that beginning on May 29, 1856, rooted in a culture of entrepreneurship and business, Columbus has remained a place that embraces business, private enterprise, risk, and the opportunity to provide a good living and a good life for families. While not all these founders were business people in the traditional sense, nonetheless they all took that first gamble on a business proposition and had a part in creating such a place…and as such are worthy of induction into the Columbus Area Business Hall of Fame.

The Columbus Area Business Hall of Fame was created by the Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce in 2006 as part of the city’s 150th Anniversary to honor people who, through their actions and vision, had significant impact on the growth and development of business and industry.

Erected 2010 by Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce.

2. Columbus Area Business Hall of Fame Markers
Columbus Jaycees Sundial at left of photo. Looking NW across Frankfort Square
. Marker is in this post office area: Columbus NE 68601, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Columbus, Nebraska, Area Chamber of Commerce. (Submitted on August 25, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Columbus, Nebraska. (Submitted on August 25, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Hall of Fame Dedication Article in Columbus Telegram. (Submitted on August 25, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)