Near Huntsville in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING

Presbyterian and a Method-
ist Churches; Publis School.
A relay Stage Station.

Erected by Logan County Historical Society.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 40° 26.273′ N, 83° 47.61′ W. Marker was near Huntsville, Ohio, in Logan County. Marker was at the intersection of Ohio Route 274 and County Route 39 on State Route 274. According to the Logan County Historical Society's booklet on their historical markers the society placed this marker on the east edge of Huntsville at the junction of roads

On August 3, 2012, while visiting the Logan County Historical Museum in Bellefontaine, Ohio, I learned that the Cherokee marker is currently in storage in the basement of the Logan County Historical Museum, awaiting repairs and eventual remounting.
    — Submitted August 25, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.

2. Cherokee
text makes reference to N.Y.C.Ry, which originally the Mad River and Lake Erie, 1846
    — Submitted December 14, 2012, by Rev. Ronald Irick
View of the front side of the damaged historical marker which is currently being stored in the basement of the Logan County Museum, in Bellefontaine, Ohio.
of West Liberty, Ohio.

View of the reverse side of the damaged historical marker which is currently being stored in the basement of the Logan County Museum, in Bellefontaine, Ohio.
from archives of Logan County Historical Society
4. Cherokee Marker in place, probably early 1980's
archives of Logan county Historical Society
5. Cherokee Stage Stop
the stage coach route followed "Hull's Trace", as did the eventual Mad River & Lake Erie Railway. The railroad swung further west and missed Cherokee.