Eastport in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Glass Works

Inscription. The private home at the corner of Severn Avenue and Second Street was once the head office for one of Eastport's largest businesses. The Annapolis Glass Works - later the Severn Glass Company - produced china, glass and pottery from 1885 to 1902.

Eastport had access to three things a glass company needed: sand, water, and skilled workers. Sand arrived on barges floated down the Severn River. Workers melted the sand in large, brick furnaces to form molten glass. Glass blowers blew the molten glass into molds and then cooled the bottles in ovens. The finished products were then delivered to market by horse-drawn carts.

Text with upper-left photo: This print, provided by the Corning Glass Museum, depicts a typical nineteenth-century glass factory.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network, Annapolis Maritime Museum, Four Rivers Garden Club.

The marker is attached to the left side (Second Street) of this building.