Maggie Valley in Haywood County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Browning Knob

Inscription.
Named in honor of R. Gerry Browning, 1884 – 1966. Location and Claims Engineer and Parkway Consultant for North Carolina State Highway Commission, 1925 – 1964.

His forceful presentation of the high quality scenery found in North Carolina secured the location through Western North Carolina and Cherokee Indian lands to the Great Smoky Mountains National Park.

With consideration and courtesy for those involved, he worked untiringly to secure the rights-of-way for this spectacular mountain Parkway. During the construction of the Parkway he ably represented North Carolina in its dealings with the National Park Service.

His love of the mountains was surpassed
only by his love of people