Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lookout Valley and Browns Ferry

You are now looking
to the northwest

From this commanding viewpoint 1,300 feet above the river, you can see many of the historic areas associated with the Battles for Chattanooga in 1863. Among these features are Lookout Valley and Browns Ferry through which the Federals opened a vital supply line, weakening the Confederate siege of Chattanooga.

Breaking the Siege

In late September 1863, the Confederate army under Gen. Braxton Bragg laid siege to the city, trapping the Union army defeated at Chickamauga. The Confederates, positioned here on Lookout Mountain and at other key points surrounding the city, hoped to starve the Federals into submission.

At 3 a.m. on October 27, Union soldiers cast off from Chattanooga in pontoon boats and floated secretly down the river. At Browns Ferry they landed and routed the Confederate pickets. The following day they linked up with Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker's Union forces who were moving up Lookout Valley to relieve the city. A Union supply line was thus opened, and the Confederate strangle-hold on the city was broken.

Erected by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Military Park.

Close up view of the picture on the historic marker.
View of the historic marker on the observation deck retaining wall, with a view of Lookout Valley in the distant background.
View of the historic marker at the western end of the museum observation deck.
5. Site of Historic Browns Ferry
View is from the west side of the Tennessee River looking towards Lookout Mountain. Here Union soldiers landed and routed the Confederate pickets.