Fairbanks in Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Lacey Street Theater (1939)

504 Second Avenue

— (the corner of 2nd & Lacey St) —

Inscription. Construction of the Lacey Street Theater began in 1939, and this Art Deco style building opened in 1940. Austin E. “Cap” Lathrop, Fairbanks businessman and financier, was its owner. The Lacey Street Theater, with its distinguished neon sign, ornamental concrete details, and architectural style is a prominent building in downtown Fairbanks. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1990, the theater is a popular social center in town, showing movies into the 1970s and hosting gala events. Present owners, Richard D. and Hoa T. Brinkley, operate the Lacey Street Theater as an Ice Museum to showcase the Fairbanks winter season.

Erected 1964 by Commission on Historic Preservation, Fairbanks North Star Borough.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 504 Second Avenue, Fairbanks AK 99775, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Lacey Street Theater
3. Looking east on 2nd Avenue