Shandon in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Paul R. Redfern

Inscription. Born in 1902, Paul Redfern at an early age showed a marked mechanical aptitude and excitement for aviation. Shortly after graduating from old Columbia High School in 1923, he built his own airplane and established the city’s first commercial aviation company and flying field on this site. Later, Redfern attempted a non-stop flight to Brazil, leaving from Brunswick, Georgia, August 25, 1927. He has never been heard from again.

Erected 1982 by Shandon Neighborhood Council. (Marker Number 40 - 94.)

More about this marker. This marker was misplaced during the rebuilding of Dreher High School and was only recently rediscovered. It was rededicated August 25, 2012 at the 85th Anniversary of Paul Redfern's last flight.

2. Paul R. Redfern Marker Overview
3. Paul R. Redfern