New Boston in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Honorable Vern Riffe (1925 - 1997)

Inscription. A native of New Boston, Vernal G. Riffe Jr. served the 92nd House District in the Ohio General Assembly from 1959 to 1994. As Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives from 1974 through 1994, he served longer than any other speaker in the state's history. Widely regarded as Ohio's most influential legislator of the late 20th century, Riffe, a Democrat, built effective political alliances across party lines. A powerful advocate for southern Ohio, he was instrumental in the growth and expansion of Shawnee State University.

Erected 2000 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Village of New Boston, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-73.)

Looking west along Gallia Street