Kingston in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rondout

Inscription.
Once a handful of homes and storehouses known as Kingston Landing, this area grew rapidly with the D and H Canal. Shipyards, foundries, stone quarries and brick yards sprouted along the Rondout Creek attracting Irish and German immigrants. The waterfront and rocky hillside above were soon crammed with warehouses, stables, homes and businesses. In the early 1900’s as railroads and later as highways became more efficient means of shipping and travel, Rondout Creek’s commercial prominence began to fade. In the 1960’s a large portion of the area was demolished under urban renewal. Today, the Rondout area is being revitalized under a cooperative effort by government and private investors.

Erected by Kingston Urban Cultural Park.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker is a photo of the Kingston waterfront from the John F. Mathews Collection. Next to this is a map of the Kingston Urban Cultural Park showing the location of the marker.

Two markers are found at this location. The Rondout marker is seen here on the right.
3. Marker in Kingston
The old Sampson Opera House can be seen across the street. Built in 1875, it has also been used as saloon, a 100 room stage stop and hotel.