Hurricane in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Gratitude

Claron Bradshaw Family

Sponsor

Inscription. When Claron Bradshaw was asked by the Heritage Park Foundation Committee if he would sponsor the expense of casting the “Pioneer Gratitude” statue in bronze and placing it on the monument in the park, he responded –
“I Appreciate My Dixie Pioneer
Heritage! I Will Do It!”
Claron is the grandson of Ira Elsey Bradshaw and Marian Hinton Bradshaw who built the first permanent home in Hurricane. When Hurricane City was colonized in 1906, they moved down from Virgin City and lived in this home. The Bradshaws let the community use their front room for school, social, and religious services until other facilities were built. The home was also used as a hotel for many years.

Claron’s father, Sherwin was born December 29, 1905 in Virgin City and came with his folks to Hurricane in 1906. His mother, Maree Wood Bradshaw was born in Cedar City, Utah which her progenitors helped colonize.

The historic Bradshaw home still stands on the southwest corner of the block across the street east from the Heritage Park.

Erected by Claron Bradshaw Family.

3. "Pioneer Gratitude"