Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Santa Fe Union Station

Inscription.

The south half of this building was constructed in 1913 to serve as a central passenger station for Galveston's railway system and to house the general offices of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad's Gulf lines. In 1932 an 11-story tower and 8-story north wing were added, incorporating elements of the art deco style. In 1964 the Galveston office of the Santa Fe Railroad closed, and the company's last passenger train stopped here three years later.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1983

More about this marker. There are two markers at this railroad museum -- one in front and one in rear. This marker is in front.

1. Railroad Museum. (Submitted on September 11, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Gulf, Colorado,& Santa Fe Railway Company In The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on September 11, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. Santa Fe Union Station
3. Santa Fe Union Station Interior