Belfast in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The James P. White House / La maison de James P. White

Belfast, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
Designed by architect Calvin Ryder and built in 1840, the James Patterson White House is considered the finest example of domestic Greek Revival architecture in Maine. Born in 1800 in a log house not far from this site, James White enjoyed considerable success as a merchant, with interests in ship building, a paper-mill and banking. During the Civil War he served as Mayor of Belfast and later as state senator. The house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and in the yard to the right is the largest copper beech tree in the state. When the house was built it commanded an open view to White's shipyard on the waterfront (photo c. 1900).

Erected 2004 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. Marker #7 (of 30) in "The Museum in the Streets". The text on the Marker is in English, followed by a French translation.

4. The James P. White House
5. The James P. White House