Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Weatherford Hotel

Inscription.
John Weatherford, who was raised in Weatherford, Texas, came to Flagstaff in 1886. He decided to stay here because he fell in love with the San Francisco Peaks at first sight. He tried his hand in several occupations, everything from saloon keeper to livery stable operator. Finally he found his niche in the men’s clothing business, operating a “gents’ furnishing” store for many years. He was active in political, social and civic affairs.

In 1898, he built the first part of this building, at 21 N. Leroux Street. His store was on the ground floor and the Weatherford family lived upstairs. In 1899, he added the second portion, at 23 N. Leroux, on the corner. He tied the two halves of the building together and called the unified structure the Weatherford Hotel. It opened for business on January 1, 1900, bringing the Twentieth Century to Flagstaff.

From the time of it’s opening, the Weatherford has been a downtown centerpiece. For many years it was the finest hotel in town, and housed such famous guests as Zane Grey, William Randolph Hearst and Theodore Roosevelt.

As it aged, the hotel fell into decline, a situation that became so bad that there was talk of tearing it down in 1974. Henry Taylor bought the grand old building then to prevent its destruction, and since that time he and his wife
Sam have been devoted to restoring it.

Erected 1978 by Henry Taylor & Pamela Sam Green, and Richard & Sherry Mangum, and Main Street Foundation.

The marker is mounted on the window above the bench.
3. Weatherford Hotel
4. Hotel Weatherford 1897
5. Weatherford Hotel Photograph taken from inside of the restaurant.
6. Weatherford Hotel
7. John Weatherford
Photo taken from over the fireplace inside the Weatherford Hotel upstairs ballroom. Thanks to the manager.
8. Weatherford Hotel upstairs ballroom
9. Weatherford Hotel upstairs ballroom
10. Weatherford Hotel upstairs ballroom
11. Weatherford Hotel upstairs ballroom
This saloon bar and mantle were rescued from the Palace Saloon in Tombstone, Arizona; refurbished and installed in 1997 per the Weatherford Hotel Manager
12. Zane Grey
Photo taken from a picture inside the Weatherford Hotel's stairways.