Columbia in Boone County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Don Faurot / Faurot Field

Don Faurot
Athletic Director 1935-67

Here stands the symbol of Ol' Mizzou, famed "Thin Man" from Mountain Grove, a boy who helped build this stadium and a football coach who filled it with victories and fresh hopes. Faurot overcame boyhood mishap that cost him the first two fingers at the middle joint. Gutty, jut-jawed guy lettered in baseball at Missouri, captained the basketball team and punted as a 148-pound linebacker for top-rated 1924 Tigers.

Mastered in agriculture, but never left football. He head-coached Kirksville Teachers [College] nine spectacular seasons and returned in 1935 to Missouri, which was embarrassed in defeat and debt.

Don quickly solved both with vigorous home-state recruiting and manfully over-scheduled on the road for bigger receipts. Winning built bowl teams and a need to super-structure the stadium, now Faurot Field.

Old coach's greatest gridiron accomplishment in 19 seasons was his creation of a unique Split-T formation that featured celebrated quarterback option.

Although widely sought, intensely loyal, Coach Faurot never left MU until someone up there wanted another Boy Scout...
Bob Broeg

Record: Overall, won 169, lost 92, tied 13 with 101-79-10 at Mizzou, 1935-56,
interrupted by three World War II years in U.S. Navy.

Awards: Faurot was a member of National Football Foundation Hall of Fame, the Missouri Sports Hall of Fame, the University of Missouri Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame, the Orange Bowl Hall of Honor, the Blue-Gray Hall of Fame, past president of the Football Coaches Association, and recipient of the Amos Alonzo Stagg award for his distinguished service in the advancement of the best interests of football.

[Statue by H. Weber, Fine Art Sculpture Center, 1999]

Faurot Field
—————
In honor of the national recognition
his athletic leadership has created
for the University of Missouri
this playing field is dedicated to
Don B. Faurot
Student Athlete
1922 - 1924
Head Football Coach
1935 - 1956
Director of
Intercollegiate Athletics
1945 - 1967

[Dedicated]
November 25, 1972

1. Don Faurot. National Football Foundation website entry (Submitted on April 24, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Don Faurot's Split-T Formation. University of Missouri website entry (Submitted on September 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Don Faurot and Missouri Football, 1941. YouTube video (3m 59s) (Submitted on September 17, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
3. Don Faurot