Washington in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Robert D. Covington House

Utah Historic Site

Inscription. This house was built c. 1859 for Robert D. Covington, leader of the Mormon colonizing group sent from Salt Lake City to establish a cotton industry in this warm region of the Utah Territory. The native sandstone building material was quarried 1/4 mile to the east. The twin brothers who built this structure also worked on other historic buildings in the area, including the Cotton Mill in Washington, Utah and the fort at Pipe Springs, Arizona. Robert D. Covington lived to the ripe old age of 87, and died here in Washington in 1902.

Erected 1988 by Division of State History. (Marker Number N-180.)

2. Covington Mansion