Salmon in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Dog of Discovery

Inscribed on his collar:
"The greatest traveler of my species. My name is Seaman, the dog of Captain Meriwether Lewis, whom I accompanied to Pacifick Ocean through the interior of the continent of North America."

This statue is dedicated to "Seaman" and all the dogs of Lemhi County Idaho -
May 30, 2005.

Made possible by the Lemhi County Humane Society of Salmon, Idaho, the Idaho Governor's Lewis and Clark Trail Committee and the city of Salmon, Idaho.

Statue created by Utah Artists Adrian Prazen and William Kranstover

Erected 2005 by Lemhi County Humane Society of Salmon, Idaho.

1. Seaman''s Grave Web Page. A Find-A-Grave posting of a marker at a "non-cemetery burial site." (Submitted on September 23, 2012.)

2. "Get to Know the Newfoundland". American Kennel Club website entry (Submitted on September 23, 2012, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

4. The Dog of Discovery Marker and Sculpture