South Central Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Holcombe House

Inscription. Businessman and developer Oscar Holcombe (1888-1968) and his wife Mary hired Houston architect L.W. Lindsay to design this home. Completed in 1925, it featured gardens designed by landscape architect Herbert L. Skogland. Outstanding features of the Tudor revival style house include a gabled and hipped roofscape, decorative half-timbering, a bay window, an elaborate chimney, and an entry portico with decorative brickwork. Holcombe, who served eleven nonconsecutive terms as mayor of Houston between 1921 and 1957, continued to live here until his death.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1991

Regarding Holcombe House. Today Holcombe's home is a major Houston hospice.

1. Oscar Holcombe in Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 25, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Oscar Holcombe in the Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on September 25, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

Marker to the left of the arched doorway
3. Holcombe House