Fourth Ward in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gravesite of John Kirby Allen (1810-1838)

Co-founder of Houston

Inscription.

Houston in 1836 was a humid swamp overgrown with sweet gum trees and coffee bean weeds. In this spot, however, two brothers from New York recognized the future "commercial emporium of Texas."

John Kirby Allen was born and lived in New York until moving to Texas in 1832 with his older brother Augustus Chapman Allen, a professor of mathematics.

A natural leader with a magnetic personality, J.K. Allen was an astute businessman as well. He and his brother soon saw that the area around Buffalo Bayou could readily become a major seaport. Immediately after the Battle of San Jacinto (April 21, 1836), J.K. Allen carefully chose the site of future Houston.

On August 24 and 26, the brothers paid $9,428 for 6,642 acres of land originally granted by Mexico to John Austin, a pioneer colonist. Fittingly, they named the town for Sam Houston, leader of the Texas Army.

In glowing words, the brothers advertised their infant town all over the United States; and J.K. Allen, who was soon elected representative to the Texas Congress, worked unceasingly to make Houston the capital of Texas, as it became — 1837 to 1839.

At 28, J.K. Allen died of congestive fever, but the town he founded has since become Texas' largest city.

Erected 1968 by State Historical
Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10593.)

1. John Kirby Allen. Wikipedia
2. Founders' Memorial Park Cemetery Entrance
(Submitted on September 18, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

2. John Kirby Allen. The Handbook of Texas Online, Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on September 18, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

3. John Kirby Allen. The Texas Underground (Submitted on September 18, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

4. An article on John Kirby Allen in Enotes. (Submitted on September 18, 2012, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)

3. Founders Cemetery
4. Founders Memorial Park Cemetery
5. John Kirby Allen Ad for Houston, Texas
John Allen and his brother ran advertisements all over the U.S. trying to get people to move to Houston. This is the end of one of them. They extolled the virtues of Houston living, though it was a steamy, bug infested, swamp land. It seems to have worked; Houston became the largest city in Texas and the fourth largest in the U.S. This is not near the cemetery. It's from a wall at Allen's Landing park, located near the original dock on Buffalo Bayou where the Allen brothers started about 1 1/2 miles from this location.