Hoisington in Barton County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert E. "Bob" Vohs Tribute

Inscription.
Dedicated to the memory of a man who was the "all american" citizen - total committment and devotion to his country, community and family above himself. He was a most active Chamber member and freely gave us his time, expertise and handy-man skills. Our community is a better one because of Bob's committment to wanting Hoisington to be the best.

Bob served as city councilman, a director on the Chamber Board and was Chamber President in 1974 and 1975. While he was President, he helped to initiate the PRIDE Program here in Hoisington and started the groundwork for Cardinal Apartments, our Senior Citizen Apartments along with other smaller projects.

After retiring from his Insurance Agency, Bob was able to devote more time to the Chamber and other civic organizations. He soon became the "Chamber Handyman", fixing all maintenance problems at the Chamber office. All that had to be said was "wouldn't it be nice to have..." and Bob would see to it that it became a reality.

Some examples of this were: an underground sprinkler system for the Chamber yard, a cedar fence south of the office, a 4' x 8' "Hoisington" Logo, a self-propelled Chamber Float frame, Santa's House received a new roof and chimney, was sided with steel siding, redecorated on the inside and decorations added to the outside.

Bob was an "Honorary
Chamber Ambassador" and helped to start the Ambassador Club. He was named 1982 "Hoisington Citizens of the Year" and was Labor Day Grand Marshall [sic] in 1982. Bob was a member of the Goldenbelt Score Chapter for the chamber and was active on numerous chamber committees. He was also an active member in the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, the Hoisington Masonic Lodge, and other community groups.

Bob could always be counted on to help with any community project and he is greatly missed.

Erected by Hoisington Chamber of Commerce.