Lincoln Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

This Memorial to Rear Admiral Daniel J. Callaghan

This marker is mounted at the base of the flagpole.
[Main Marker - Mounted on base of the flag pole.]
This memorial to Rear Admiral Daniel Judson Callaghan, U.S.N. and his officers and men who gave their lives for our country, while fighting on board the USS San Francisco in the battle of Guadalcanal on the night of 12-15 November 1942, was formed from the bridge of their ship and were mounted on the great circle course to Guadalcanal by the grateful people of San Francisco on 12 November 1950.

[Second Marker:]
On 12 & 13 November 1942 in the most savage Naval engagement at close quarters in history the United States Navy decisively turned back the enemy at Guadalcanal.
In memory of
Admiral Daniel J. Callaghan
and men of the U.S.S. San Francisco
who there gave their lives
for their country and for freedom.

15 November 1992

Erected 1950 by The People of San Francisco.

1. Medal of Honor Recipient Daniel J. Callaghan
Medal of Honor Citation-
Callaghan, Daniel Judson -
Rank and organization: Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy. Born: 26 July 1892, San Francisco, Calif. Appointed from: California. Entered service at: Oakland, Calif. Other Navy award: Distinguished Service Medal. Citation: For extraordinary heroism and conspicuous intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty during action against enemy Japanese forces off Savo Island on the night of 12-13 November 1942. Although out-balanced in strength and numbers
This marker is mounted on the Memorial wall at the far left.
by a desperate and determined enemy, Rear Adm. Callaghan, with ingenious tactical skill and superb coordination of the units under his command, led his forces into battle against tremendous odds, thereby contributing decisively to the rout of a powerful invasion fleet, and to the consequent frustration of a formidable Japanese offensive. While faithfully directing close-range operations in the face of furious bombardment by superior enemy fire power, he was killed on the bridge of his flagship. His courageous initiative, inspiring leadership, and judicious foresight in a crisis of grave responsibility were in keeping with the finest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life in the defense of his country.
    — Submitted March 1, 2013, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland.

3. The USS San Francisco Memorial