Lincolnville in St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ponce de Leon Hotel

1. Ponce de Leon Hotel Marker, recently refurbished
Inscription.
The magnificent structure was erected between 1885 and 1887 by Henry M. Flagler, the hotel and railroad magnate whose activities contributed greatly to the development of Florida's eastern coastal area. Designed by the New York architectural firm of Carrere and Hastings, the building reflects the Spanish Renaissance style throughout. The hotel was the first major edifice in the United States to be constructed of poured concrete, a mixture of cement, sand, and coquina shell. The interior is decorated with imported marble, carved oak, and murals painted by Tojetti and George W. Maynard. Its stained glass windows were created by Louis Comfort Tiffany of New York. The Ponce de Leon Hotel was the flagship of the Flagler hotel system which soon extended all along the east coast of Florida. Located in the "Winter Newport," this resort hotel entertained celebrities from around the world, including several U.S. Presidents. During World War II, the hotel served as a Coast Guard Training Center. In 1968, this historic landmark was converted into Flagler College, an accredited liberal arts institution. Independent and coeducational, the college serves students from across the nation.

Erected 1975 by St. Johns Society Historical Commission in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-240.)

1. Official Website of Flagler College. The
This Historical Marker is located right next to a statue of Henry M. Flagler on King Street in St. Augustine. Most notably, the Spanish Explorer Ponce de Leon, came to the St. Augustine area, then known as Bimini, to find the Fountain of Youth, and in the process discovered Florida.
Ponce de Leon Hotel now serves as a residence hall and centerpiece for the college. A masterpiece of Spanish Renaissance architecture, Ponce de Leon Hall is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on March 6, 2008, by David Anderson of Middletown, New Jersey.)

2. Wikipedia entry for the Ponce de Leon Hotel. (Submitted on March 6, 2008, by David Anderson of Middletown, New Jersey.)
3. Wikipedia entry for Henry Morrison Flagler. Besides building the Ponce de Leon Hotel, Henry Flagler founded what became the Florida East Coast Railway. (Submitted on March 6, 2008, by David Anderson of Middletown, New Jersey.)

4. Wikipedia entry for the Florida East Coast Railway. Henry M. Flagler began building the Ponce de León Hotel in 1885. (Submitted on March 6, 2008, by David Anderson of Middletown, New Jersey.)

1. National Historic Landmark
The U.S. National Park Service designated the Hotel Ponce de Leon a National Historic Landmark in 2006 (ref# 75002067). Additionally, the building itself is part of a National Historic Landmark District. The St. Augustine Town Plan Historic District (ref# 70000847) was so designated in 1970 and covers the city's original colonial boundaries
3. Ponce de Leon Hotel Marker and Flagler Statue
along with the former hotel.
    — Submitted April 13, 2014, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.

4. Henry Morrison Flagler, born Hopewell, NY January 2, 1830. Died aged 83, Palm Beach FL, May 20, 1913
According to the Flagler Museum's online biography of Henry Flagler, Mr. Flagler met John D. Rockefeller in Bellevue, OH in the mid 1860s. Both were involved in the grain business. Thereafter, the Standard Oil Company was formed by John D. Rockefeller, William Rockefeller, Henry M. Flagler, Samuel Andrews, Stephen Harkness, and O.B. Jennings in 1870.
5. Ponce de Leon Hotel
This is the former Ponce de Leon Hotel, now used as the campus of Flagler College, as viewed from the grounds of the Lightner Museum, across King Street.