Downtown in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Trinity College

— Pro Ecclesia Et Patria —

Inscription. Upon the brow of this hill stood The First Building of Trinity College Which was founded here as Washington College A.D. 1823 The name of the college was changed to Trinity college A.D 1845 it was moved to its present site A.D. 1875 when this State Capitol was built. On its one hundredth anniversary this tablet was placed here by the college in grateful remembrance of the ~Founders~ Thomas C Brownell, Harry Croshwell Samuel W. Johnson, Birdsey G. Noble Nathaniel S. Wheaton, Elisha Cushman Thomas M.Donouoh, Richard Adams Ebenezer Young, Jonathan Starr John Thompson Peters, Asa Chapman John S. Peters, Luther Loomis

Erected by Trinity College.

Marker is just inside of entrance facing Trinity St. It is on the left side of the outside wall.