Near Hodgenville in Larue County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Abraham Lincoln's memory of Knob Creek Farm

My earliest recollection. . .is of the Knob Creek place
Abraham Lincoln, 1860

Abraham Lincoln’s family moved here from his birthplace at Sinking Spring Farm in 1811, when the future president was just two years old. Lincoln’s earliest memories were of life along Knob Creek, and his experiences in this valley shaped the man who would guide the nation through the bloodiest conflict on American soil — the Civil War.

Here you can explore the land that Lincoln trod as a boy, see the fields he once helped plant, and stroll by the creek that provided vital water for his family and their farm. See a period cabin, like the one the Lincolns lived in, and a garden of crops — corn, tobacco, and pumpkins — similar to those planted by Thomas and Nancy Lincoln and still grown by farmers in this region today.

You can also hike the Overlook Trail to sample the natural beauty and rich resources of the Kentucky Knobs region, which lured Native Americans, early pioneers, and frontier settlers like the Lincolns.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1860.

2. Marker Text
3. Chart of Knob Creek Farm
4. Insert - Lincoln in Kentucky
Lincoln in Kentucky Abraham Lincoln Birthplace National Historical Park has two units. This is the Knob Creek: Lincoln Boyhood Home unit. The Abraham Lincoln Birthplace unit is located about 20 minutes south of here on US Highway 31-E.
5. Insert - Knob Creek -
Overlook Trail This hike offers a spectacular view of the Knob Creek Valley, dotted with its coneshaped limestone hills.
Time: 2 to 3 hours
Distance: 3 miles, roundtrip