Capestang in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Rafle Du 9 Juin 1944

[Roundup of 9 June 1944]

Inscription.

Sur cette place, le 9 Juin 1944, 179 hommes de 18 à 40 ans furent rassemblés puis transférés en Allemagne par des SS qui avaient investi le village en représailles et déjà abattu Pierre Marty près de la route basse de Poilhes. Parmi eus, Joseph Leibowitz n’en revint pas. Le 6, un convoi de résistants du secteur Poilhes-Capestang avait été intercepté à Fontjun (5 tués, 5 blessés côté français) Le 7, 18 patriotes arrêtés, interrogés, torturés, avaient été fusillés sur le Champ de Mars à Beziers.

English translation:
Roundup of 9 June 1944
At this place on June 9, 1944, 179 men aged 18 to 40 years were collected and transferred to Germany by the SS who had raided the village in retaliation and had already shot Pierre Marty near the low road to Poilhes. Of them, Joseph Leibowitz did not return. On June 6, a convoy from the Poilhes-Capestang resistance sector was intercepted at Fontjun (5 killed, 5 wounded on the French side). On the 7th, 18 patriots were arrested, interrogated, tortured, and shot on the Champ de Mars in Beziers.

. A significant historical date for this entry is June 9, 1944.

3. Rafle Du 9 Juin 1944 marker in Place Jean Jaures