Waterloo in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Dempsey Building

Inscription. William H. Dempsey built this building in 1896 at 41 Virginia Street. The two story building became a three story at the request of Seneca Masonic Lodge #113. The Lodge paid $2,500 for the third floor. This floor became the Masonic Lodge and the building was referred to as the Masonic lodge building. By the fall of 2007, it was in such disrepair it had to be demolished. That is when the antique sign was discovered.

Our New Historic Treasure
Our new historic treasure was discovered when the Dempsey building (left [in attached picture - sub.]) was demolished in the fall of 2007. Mr. Dempsey owned a Wholesale and Retail wine and liquor business in this building (37 Virginia Street). He decided to take the advertising offer of the Bloch Brothers Tobacco company to advertise his wines and liquors with their Mail Pouch Tobacco and Chew. This sign which took up the whole side of the building was a bright addition to the corner block. The tobacco package was designed to look like the old Mail Pouches carried by the Pony Express. Our sign is one of a few still found in the northeast. In the 1920's they could be found as far east as Ohio and usually in rural areas on barns, along main highways. Waterloo's treasure is one of the few village signs. It was preserved when the Dempsey Building was added in 1896.

Regarding The Dempsey Building. Having visited this site twice in the last couple years, I certainly hope the property owners find some grant money or something
2. The Dempsey Building Marker as seen facing east
to preserve this treasure. Upstate New York's weather is not conducive to this lasting more than another decade or so without intervention.

3. The Dempsey Building Marker and Advertisement
4. The Dempsey Building Front and Side