Capestang in Hérault, Occitania, France — Western Europe

L’épanchoir de Pietat

The Pietat Flood Diversion

D’apres un plan du 18ème siècle. [On a plan after the 18th century.]
Inscription. Ouvrage de basalte, construit après la catastrophe de 1766. Il a été complété en 1776 par l’épanchoir à siphon du fer à mulet du à l’ingénieur Garupuy (monument inscrit). Avec les aqueducs de l;Ale et de Pietart, ils participent à la mise en sécurité du village.

[Translation by Google Translate (with modifications):
Built of basalt, constructed following the disaster flood of 1766. It was completed in 1776 [does not translate] engineer Garupuy (listed monument). With the aqueducts of the Ale and the Pietart, they participate in the implementation of safety of the village.]

More about this marker. L’épanchoir de Pietat was designed to divert flood water from the Canal du Midi, thus sparing the town of Capestang.

3. L’épanchoir de Pietat
The Canal du Midi is on the right in the background.