Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Team Effort

Inscription.

Within minutes after 9:02 a.m. on April 19, 1995, this tranquil plaza was transformed into a scene of frantic lifesaving activities. Many individuals became heroes as they joined together to become "First Responder Teams" to pull men, women and children from the bomb-ravaged A.P. Murrah Federal Building.

In less than an hour, a triage center was set up here. During the following fifteen days, this plaza served as one of the command posts and staging areas for over one thousand firefighters, emergency medical personnel, and other support staff from all over the country whose heroic search and rescue efforts earned the gratitude of a city, a state and a nation.

Erected by Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum.

3. Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum