Metropolis in Massac County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Illinois in the American Revolution

Inscription.
George Rogers Clark arrived at Fort Massac on June 30, 1778, with about 175 men, under orders from Virginia to capture the British outposts in Illinois. British failure to regarrison the old French fort here enabled Clark to enter the Illinois country without opposition. The British at Kaskaskia expected an attack from the Mississippi River. By marching overland Clark surprised them. He arrived at Kaskaskia on the night of July 4-5, and quickly secured the fort without resistance.

Erected 1976 by Illinois Bicentennial Commission and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Fort Massac State Park. Illinois Department of Natural Resources entry (Submitted on October 15, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Lewis & Clark Expedition - Fort Massac Site. National Park Service entry (Submitted on October 15, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)