Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Command

15th Alabama Infantry,
12th Georgia Infantry,
21st Georgia Infantry,
21st North Carolina Battalion.

At 10 p.m. of the 16th, Trimble's Brigade advanced from the Dunkard Church Woods and relieved Law's Brigade of Hood's Division at this point. The right of the Brigade rested on the Cemetery, the left of the rocky ledge 100 yards north of the road. In this position it was attacked, on the morning of the 17th. by Seymour's Brigade and Rickett's Division. After a severe engagement, in which it lost one third of its numbers and expended all of its ammunition, it was relieved by Law's Brigade of Hood's Division and withdrawn to the woods beyond the Dunkard Church.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 341.)

Regarding Jackson's Command. This marker is included on the East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers see the Virtual tour link below to see the markers in sequence.

2. Trimble's Brigade.
Named for its previous commander, Gen. Isaac Trimble, who was wounded during the battle of Second Manassas. He was promoted to division command following the Antietam Campaign. Not listed on the marker is the 1st North Carolina Battalion Sharpshooters, which were several separate companies often operating attached to the 21st North Carolina Battalion. (Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. James A. Walker. James Alexander Walker (August 27, 1832 – October 21, 1901) was a Virginia lawyer, politician, and Confederate general during the American Civil War, later serving as a United States Congressman for two terms. (Submitted on October 24, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Five Tablets along the Smoketown Road
On the left stand numbers 101 and 109. On the right, closest to the camera, is 103, which has been tentatively renumbered 108 in documentation. Beyond it are numbers 104 and 341.
5. Brig. General James Alexander Walker (1832-1901)
He was nicknamed "Stonewall Jim" for his time leading the Stonewall Brigade.
6. Trimble's Brigade in the Mumma Fields
Trimble's Brigade, commanded by Col. J.A. Walker, initially held a line from the Mumma Cemetery to the Smoketown Road. The cemetery appears here within a copse of trees behind a brick and stone wall in the center.
East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers. image. Click for more information.
via American Battlefield Trust, unknown
7. East Woods Virtual Tour by Markers.
A collection of markers interpreting the action of during the Battle of Antietam around the East Woods.
(Submitted on March 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
Click for more information.