Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Guns that Won the Battle

Inscription.
The gun deck in front of you is a partial representation of the forts 1814 Water Battery. Made up of 26 cannons in two tiers, the Water Battery comprised the fort's primary means of defense.

The Cannons that stood here fired shot weighing 18 and 36 pounds almost a mile and a half. Heated cannonballs known as "hot shot" proved especially devastating to wooden ships.

During most of the battle the British kept their distance to avoid the return fire of the fort.As a result, most of their bombs and rockets missed the target. By dawn's early light on September 14, the British withdrew, unwilling to come within range of the fort's guns.

[Side bar:]
French 36 Pounder Naval Gun
Weight 10,000 pounds
Velocity 1,600 feet per second
Charge 12 pounds of black powder
Penetration of oak at 400 yards 42 inches
Crew 21
Maximum effective range 1.5 miles

[Caption:]
An artist's rendering of the upper and lower Water Batteries. The hot shot furnaces can be seen behind them.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Marker Painting