Vézac in Dordogne, New Aquitaine, France — Western Europe

La Dordogne et la navigation

[The Dordogne and navigation]

This marker is composed of four panels.
Jusqu’à l’arrivée du chemin de fer en 1884, la Dordogne a connu une intense activité marchande. Les flottilles venues, d’Argentat transportaient du bois, des fromage et des peaux brutes. Les bateliers de La Rogue-Gageac et de Castlenaud allaient s’approvisionner en merrain (bois de chéne débité en planche pour la tonnellerie) jusqu’en Limousin et en acheminaient une partie à Bergerac. Ils descendaient jusqu’à Libourne les vins de Domme et de Daglan, des châtaignes, du blé, du seigle et des grains de genièvre. À la remonte, la Dordogne n’était navigable que jusq’à Souillac. On transportait de sel, de poissons séchés et des produits de îles comme, le café ou le sucre. Sous Louis XV près de huit cents bateaux de sel passaient chaque année sous Domme. Le halge à le remonte utilisait des attelages de boeufs. Mais faute de boeuf, il se faisait à la force des bras. Cet usage fut interdit en 1837.

le courau
Le courau était un bateau à fond plat de 10 à 50 tonneaux. Il était équipé de deux à trois paires d’avirons, d’une corde de halage, d’une mâture mobile et d’une voile

carrée. Il descendait des fromages, des châtaignes, des peaux et remontait du sel, des poissons séché, des produits des îles; le café et le sucre.

le gabare
Avec sa coque ventrue, la gabàre était adaptée aux conditions fluviomaritimes de l’estuaire de la Gironde.

l’auberge des garbaries
Il y avait à Saint-Julien de Cénac un bureau de navigation où les bateaux devaient faire viser leur feuille de route. La maison juste au-dessus de la chapelle était un auberge. Les gabariers s’arrêtaient pour échanger des nouvelles, faire et défaire de réputations commerciales ou tout simplement y jouer, y manger ou y passer la nuit.

English translation:
The Dordogne and navigation
Until the arrival of the railway in 1884, the Dordogne has experienced intense commercial activity. Fleets came, from Argentat carrying wood, cheese and raw hides. The boatmen of Rogue-Gageac and Castlenaud brought staves (wood cut into boards chéne for cooperage) until Limousin and [acheminaient?] part in Bergerac. They descended to Libourne with wine from Domme and Daglan, chestnuts, wheat, rye and juniper berries. Returning upstream, the Dordogne was navigable until Souillac. They carried salt, dried fish products and [scarce items] like, coffee or sugar. Under Louis XV nearly eight hundred boats passed Domme each year carrying salt. The upstream trip

back used teams of oxen. But without oxen, it was the force of arms [human-power]. This practice was banned in 1837.

the courau
The courau was a flat-bottomed boat 10 to 50 tons. It was equipped with two to three pairs of oars, rope tow, a mobile mast and a square sail. It descended carrying cheese, chestnuts, skins and acended with salt, dried fish, products of the islands; coffee and sugar.

the barge
With its bulbous hull, the barge was adapted to the conditions of the sea-river Gironde estuary.

the garbaries’ inn
There was at Saint-Julien de Cénac a shipping office where the boats had planned there route. The house just above the chapel was a hostel. The boatmen stopped to exchange news, make and unmake business reputations or just play, eat or spend the night.]

Erected by le jardins de Marqueyssac.

markers are within 8 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Géologie, écologie et histoire de La Malartrie (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Les Gabares (approx. 1.2 kilometers away); Chateau Feodal de Beynac (approx. 2.5 kilometers away); Jacques de Maleville (approx. 4.3 kilometers away); Jacquou le Croquant (approx. 4.5 kilometers away); Perigord Noir (approx. 7.4 kilometers away); Hôtel de Cervalè (approx. 7.9 kilometers away); Hôtel de Carbonnier de Marzac (approx. 7.9 kilometers away).

6. 'Replicas' of the Gabares still ply the Dordogne River with tourists.
7. Les Jardins de Marqueyssac