Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Corsicana Public Library

Inscription. The women's clubs of Corsicana were instrumental in opening the city's first public library in 1901 at West 6th and Main St. The city created a library board in 1904 and secured a construction grant from the Carnegie Corporation the following year. In 1906 the Carnegie Library opened at West Collin and North 12th St. The building included a large auditorium which held numerous community gatherings. Mrs. Mattie Houston served as head librarian from 1908 until the 1940s. A new library was completed in 1967 to house a collection that had grown to over 40,000 volumes.

2. Corsicana Public Library Marker, far right