Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pollard's Station

Inscription.
On this site Joseph Delos Pollard constructed the first resort on the west end of Donner Lake. Between mid 1864 and early 1868 Pollard’s Station on the Dutch Flat and Donner Lake Wagon Road was office to the Pioneer Stage Co. and Wells, Fargo & Co. Express, as well as a two-story hotel, boasting bar room, reading room, billiards and a bowling alley. Visitors could rent boats, horses and carriages to enjoy the scenic grandeur. The station was ravaged by fire twice and rebuilt once. The station was no longer needed due to the railroad’s completion in June 1868, which put a virtual end to wagon and stage traffic across the Sierra.

Erected 2000 by Chief Truckee Chapter No. 3691, E Clampus Vitus.

3. Donner Lake
A view of Donner Lake looking east. The marker and the original site are near the bottom of this view.