Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Packers Office Building

Packers Heritage Trail

Inscription. The Packers moved into the south side of this building, located at 349 S. Washington St., in 1949 and occupied it until a new administration building was completed next to what is now Lambeau Field in 1963.

Curly Lambeau was the first coach to have his office here in what was his final season with the Packers, and Vince Lombardi was the last. Lombardi worked here during his first four seasons as coach.

The Packers' ticket office occupied the front part of the first floor while the coaches worked at different times in either the basement or on the second floor. When Lombardi took charge in 1959, he remodeled the interior and moved into an office in the back of the first floor.

The mood in the building also changed drastically. This was where quarterback Bart Starr experienced his famous epiphany soon after meeting Lombardi for the first time. During a break in a meeting, he rushed to a pay phone and called his wife Cherry in Alabama and told her, "Honey, were going to begin to win."

Constructed in 1914, the building was home to the Marvin Store through the 1930s. The Marvin Store sold groceries and general merchandise.

Dedicated to:
Don & Clare Zakowski and Family