Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

State Seminary of Indiana

Indiana Historical Bureau, September 20, 2011
Front
Congress, asserting that education was necessary for representative government, granted Indiana one township of land to support a seminary as part of its admission to statehood in 1816. In 1820, Governor Jonathan Jennings approved the act creating the State Seminary. When classes first began here April 4, 1825, only Ancient Greek and Latin were taught.

Reverse
Legislation recreated the Seminary as Indiana College (1828) and Indiana University (1838) to teach “useful arts and sciences” and attract more students. After a fire in 1883, University Trustees purchased land northeast of here at Dunn’s Woods for a new campus that would allow for development and enlargement of the University; classes began there in 1885.

Erected 2011 by Indiana Historical Bureau, City of Bloomington, and Indiana University. (Marker Number 53.2011.1.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 100 W 2nd St,, Bloomington IN 47403, United States of America. Touch for directions.