El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

El Paso Laundry and Cleaners Company

Lavandería y Tintorería El Paso

The El Paso Laundry and Cleaners Company was established in 1891 and moved to this site in 1897. Strategically located alongside the Rio Grande just a few hundred yards from the streets of Ciudad Juarez, the company played an interesting role in several international events, including the 1909 meeting between Presidents William Howard Raft and Porfirio Díaz. When Díaz crossed the Santa Fe Bridge and arrived at the front of the Laundry to meet Taft, he was welcomed by enthusiastic crowds and received a twenty-one gun salute. Two years later, as the fighting of the Mexican Revolution moved north to the border, the Laundry building's large flat roof served as an observation deck, providing journalists and spectators sweeping views of the fighting across the river, especially during the Battle of Ciudad Juárez on May 10, 1911.

Spanish:
La Compañía de Lavandería y Tintorería El Paso fue fundada en 1891, luego trasladándose a este lugar en 1897. Se ubicaba estratégicamente en las orillas del Río Bravo, solo a unos cientos metros de las calles de Ciudad Juárez. Esto le permitió jugar un papel interesante en los sucesos internacionales, inclusive un encuentro entre los Presidentes Porfirio Díaz y William Howard
Taft en 1909. Cuando Díaz cruzó el puente Santa Fe y llegó al frente de la Lavandería para encontrarse con Taft, el público le dio una calurosa bienvenida y una salva de veintiún cañonazos. Dos años más tarde, cuando las batallas de la Revolución Mexicana se aproximaban a la frontera del norte, el techo amplio y extendido de la Lavandería se utilizó como plataforma para que los periodistas y el público en general pudieran tener una vista panorámica de las batallas al otro lado del río y en especial, de la Batalla de la Ciudad Juárez el 10 Mayo de 1911.

Erected by El Paso County Historical Commission.

3. El Paso Laundry and Cleaners Company