Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Capture of Santa Anna

Inscription. This point is the approximate site of the capture of Santa Anna, the president of Mexico, and commander of the Mexican army-by James A. Sylvester, Joel W. Robison, Edward Miles, S.R. Bostick, Joseph Vermillion and Thompson, all soldiers of the Texas army under General Sam Houston. Santa Anna had made his escape disguised in the uniform of a private soldier, on horseback, on the night of the Battle of San Jacinto, April 21st. He was captured on the 22nd and taken back to the camp on the battle ground where General Houston lay wounded. The salutations "El Presidente" of the wounded Mexican prisoners revealed his identity.

Approved by
The San Jacinto Chapter.
The Daughters of the Republic.
The San Jacinto State Park Commissioners.
Governor O.B. Colquitt.
Erected Mar. 2, 1916

1836

Erected 1916 by The San Jacinto Chapter, The Daughters of the Republic.

Regarding The Capture of Santa Anna. I think there's some dispute over the place where Santa Anna was captured. Wherever the location, it was probably somewhere between four and eight miles from the San Jacinto Battle Field where the battle was fought and from where Santa Anna, dressed as an ordinary soldier, was fleeing to escape. In those days the sparsely populated areas were not well marked.

The best account of the capture is James A. Sylvester's Official Report and the location is unclear from his report. There is little doubt that he was returned to the San Jacinto Battle Field where he made his official surrender.

The S.R. Bostick mentioned on the marker is Sion Record Bostick.