Montmartre in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

La maison de Rose de Rosimond

Histoire de Paris

Inscription. Né en 1645, Claude de La Rose, dit en Rosimond, écrivain à ses heures, est choisi pour succéder à Molière dans troupe des comédiens de roi, et comme lui, il meurt en scène, à l’issue d’une représentation du “Malade imaginaire”. Depuis 1680, il possèdait ici une maison de villégiature, entourée de cinq quartiers de terre labourable. Au XIXe siècle, elle est aménagée en ateliers pour artistes: Auguste Renoir en quête d’espace y loue deux pièces et l’ancienne écurie; lui succèdent Léon Bloy, Raoul Dufy, Suzanne Valadon, André Utter et Maurice Utrillo... Menacée de démolition pour vétusté en 1952, la plus ancienne maison de la Butte a été sauvegardée par la Société d’Histoire et d’Archéologie “Le Vieux Montmartre”, et transformée en musée en 1961.

(Translated by Google Translate with modifications:)
Home Rose Rosimond
Born in 1645, Claude de La Rose, said in Rosimond, writer in his day, was selected to succeed Molière in a troupe of king’s comedians, and like him, he died on the stage, after a performance of "The hypochondriac”. Since 1680, he had a vacation home here, surrounded by five areas of farm land. In the nineteenth century, it was converted into studios for artists: Auguste Renoir looking for space to rent took two rooms and the old stables, and he was succeeded by Léon Bloy, Raoul Dufy, Suzanne Valadon and
Maurice Utrillo André Utter ... Threatened demolition due to its dilapidated condition in 1952, the oldest house in the Butte has been saved by the Society of History and Archaeology "Le Vieux Montmartre" and turned into a museum in 1961.