Waugh in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Lucas Tavern

Inscription. Stood 2800 feet north of this point, just west of Line Creek on the Federal Road. Moved to Montgomery in 1978 to serve as the Visitor and Information Center for the Old North Hull Historic District, it is the oldest remaining building in Montgomery County. Original proprietor, James Abercrombie, ran it from about 1818. Walter B. Lucas announced his take over of the tavern in the January 6, 1821 issue of the Montgomery Republican. A four-room frame building with a long central hall, the tavern's most famous guest was Revolutionary War hero the Marquis de Lafayette who stayed here on April 2, 1825 during his triumphant tour of the United States.

Erected 2002 by East Montgomery County Historical Society, Inc., Alabama Historical Association.

Regarding Lucas Tavern. ... In 1978 the Landmarks Foundation bought it and moved it into Old Alabama Town. The tavern was completely restored by 1980....that can all be found in Old North Hull Square, in the Old North Hull Historic District. The address is 310 North Hull Street, Montgomery, Alabama 36104.

2. Lucas Tavern Marker, at driveway to the site
3. Lucas Tavern Marker, seen along US 80 (State Route 8), looking westward