Coupeville in Island County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Keeping the Alexander Blockhouse alive!!!

Preserving Alexander Blockhouse over time

History
The Alexander Block house is one of four blockhouses remaining in Central Whidbey Island. Few original blockhouses of this type remain throughout the United States. John Alexander, Sr. built this blockhouse on his donation land claim in about 1855 to guard against Native American attack during the wars of 1855-1857. It may have been used instead as a “root cellar”.

The exact original location is unknown – during the 1930s, the structure was purchased by local residents and was moved from its original location on the John Alexander farm to its present location next to the Island County Historical Museum. The blockhouse has retained its physical and historic character and integrity, making it a popular tourist attraction and educational opportunity for many decades.

Central Whidbey Lions Club
Volunteers from Central Whidbey Lions Club are serving their community by preserving the blockhouse.

Ebey’s Forever Fund Grant
Funding has been provided by Ebey’s Forever Fund to help preserve and protect the rural character of Ebey’s Landing National Historical Reserve.

Erected by Central Whidbey Lions Club.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1855.