Rachel in Lincoln County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Groom Mining District

Inscription. In 1864 signs of silver and gold were found approximately 8 miles south of this location. About 1870 the Groom Mining District was organized. The Groom Mine operated until the mid 1870's thanks to English capital investment of about $80,000, but high grade ore was never found. The nearest supply center of Indian Springs was sixty miles distant, adding significantly to the cost of mining ore. Reopened between 1915 and 1919, the Groom Mine did ship ore but remained unprofitable. No real town ever developed, and there never was a post office at the site. Today its name lives on in the mountain range and dry lake that bears the mine's name, which are located within Nellis Air Force Range.

Erected 2008 by Queho Posse Chapter 1919, E Clampus Vitus.

1 other marker is within walking distance of this marker. Rachel (approx. 0.4 miles away).

More about this marker. This marker is surrounded by mineral samples from the area many of them striking and beautiful.

Regarding The Groom Mining District. Good place for a leg stretch and a meal, purchase extraterrestrial schwag and meet some of the most unique people in the universe.

The large red boulder in the foreground is tungsten ore.
View N