Carrollton in Carroll County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Six Industrial Giants

Inscription. Born within a few miles of each other were six people who are recognized as giants of industry in the southeast. Asa G. Candler of Villa Rica was founder and first president of Coca-Cola; Sam Candler Dobbs, president of Coca-Cola; Arthur Acklen, president of Coca-Cola; Warren Sewell, father of men's clothing manufacturing in the south. D.W. Brooks started the Georgia Cotton Cooperative which became Gold Kist and Roy Richards developed Southwire into one of the largest wire companies in the world.

Erected 1983 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 022-5.)

2. Six Industrial Giants Marker on Courthouse Lawn
Marker was temporarily removed due to construction. One wing of the courthouse was removed and a new building built. The location pictured is the corner of Newnan Street and South Tanner Street. The marker is now further to the left (east) on the courthouse lawn.
A monument to Confederate dead is now located in front of the new courthouse where the old marker was located. The marker is now a few feet to the left (east).